A study on stage sets for Beijing opera in period of Republic of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yoko  University of Fukui, 教育地域科学部, 講師 (10434359)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords京劇 / 中華民国 / 舞台装置 / 劇場 / 中国演劇 / 上海 / 北京 / 天津
Research Abstract
This study focuses on finding out how the European style stage sets were used in Beijing opera, and it is conducted using both images and documents. The development of the stage sets in Shanghai and the processes of diffusion to the northern part are subjected to the investigation. And the purpose of this study is to find out the modernism of Chinese theatre in the 20th century by considering the optical effect in the modern Chinese theatre.