A Study of the relationship between Chinese opera and films in the People's Republic of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ABE Noriyuki  Doshisha University, 言語文化教育研究センター, 専任講師 (20434681)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中国映画 / 中華人民共和国 / 演劇 / 芸術諸学 / 中国文学 / 映画史 / 戯曲映画 / 中華人民共和国映画史
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to explain the relationship between the cinema history and the Chinese opera in the People's Republic of China. The results of those researches are as follows. First, Chinese opera films adopted various attempts which were difficult for general films to do in the People's Republic of China. Second, the revolutionary model opera films and earlier films in the People's Republic of China had continuity contrary to popular view.