The acceptance of Japanese literature by Chinese writer Yu Dafu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OHIGASHI Kazushige  Kinki University, 文芸学部, 准教授 (60434859)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較文学 / 影響と受容 / 郁達夫 / 大正文学 / 大正教養主義 / 日中比較文学 / 中国現代文学 / 佐藤春夫 / オスカー・ワイルド / 中国における翻訳
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the acceptance of Japanese literature of Taisho period by Chinese writer Yu Dafu. Yu Dafu studied in Japan for about 9 years and read a great amount of Japanese and foreign books, which were popular at that time in Japan. He started writing novel in China under the great influence of Japanese literature of Taisho period. I traced and inspected the influence, at the same time rethought the literature of Taisho period through the eyes of Yu Dafu.