Descriptive Study on Itelmen based on audio-visual materials and text corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ONO Chikako  Chiba University, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 特任研究員 (50466728)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords危機 / 少数言語 / 言語学 / 危機言語 / イテリメン語 / チュクチ・カムチャツカ諸語 / ロシア / 記述言語学 / テキストコーパス / フィールド調査
Research Abstract
This is a research project of descriptive study on Itelmen (Chukotko-Kamchatkan), an endangered language spoken in Kamchatka of Russian Federation. The research was performed by building corpus from audio-visual materials through the fieldwork and published texts in Itelmen. As results of the project, 3 texts and a paperwork on Itelmen verbal person marking system were published.