Description of endangered languages and multilingual situation in Sulawesi island, Indonesia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Atsuko  Meisei University, 人文学部, 講師 (70431880)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオーストロネシア語族 / スラウェシ北部の言語 / 記述言語学 / 危機言語 / 多言語社会 / 社会言語学 / 消滅に瀕した言語
Research Abstract
The research was done in the following four fields. First, minority languages in Indonesia, which belong to Austronesian family, are described and analyzed. These languages are severely endangered. Second, features which are observed in languages which undergoes language shift are described and analyzed.