On the usage of Slavonisms in Old Russian texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yukiko  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (20401432)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中世ロシア語 / 15世紀 / 双数 / 聖者伝 / 教会スラヴ語的要素 / 双数形 / ロシア教会スラヴ語 / エピファニイ・プレムードルイ / パホーミイ・ロゴフェート / ラドネシのセルギイ伝 / 国際情報交換 / ロシア / ロシア語 / ロシア語史 / エピファニィ・プレムードルイ / パホーミィ・セルプ / ペルミのステファン伝 / ラドネシのセルギー伝 / 貴族夫人モローゾヴァの物語 / 教会スラヴ語法 / モスクワ・ルーシ時代 / 歴史言語学 / 教会スラヴ語 / スラヴャニズム / 14-15世紀
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the usage of dual forms, one of the typical slavonisms. In the Russian original hagiographies of the Fifteenth century, dual forms(slavonism) and plural forms were chosen according to the grammatical and lexical-grammatical factors, but in considerable cases, the choice was made strategically as well in accordance with the characteristic of the episode. This viewpoint makes it evident that the pragmatic factor must also be taken into consideration in the studies of the usage of slavonisms.