An Ethnolinguistic Research on the Dom Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2011)
Kyoto University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
TIDA Syuntaro  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90464213)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパプア・ニューギニア / パプア諸語 / 文化人類学 / 言語学 / ドム語 / パプア・ニユーギニア
Research Abstract
The aim of this project has been to obtain ethno-linguistic data on Dom people and based on new data describe and analyse the linguistic system of Dom. The data obtained by three field trips, I found unique lexical structures seen in Dom lexical items and their understanding on human perception reflected in linguistic organisation of Dom. The data also enabled me to describe dialectal differences in the Dom area and analyse a part of historical relationships between Dom and neighbouring languages. I presented papers, gave an invited lecture and published papers on the above results.