Linguistics and Sociolinguistics research on Mountain Balinese Dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Mayuko  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (20389563)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語学 / 社会言語学 / 方言研究 / バリ語 / インドネシア語 / インドネシア / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Mountain Balinese Dialect is one of the two distinctive dialects in Balinese. This study examined dialectologically crucial structural characteristics(e. g., phonological structure, lexical characteristics) and presented a basic vocabulary of Mountain Balinese Dialect spoken in Pedawa village, Buleleng from the viewpoint of comparison with the other major dialect, Lowland Balinese Dialect. This study also examined sociolinguistic situation in the village mainly based on interviews. In addition, natural conversations by Mountain Balinese Dialect speakers were collected and transcribed, and the mechanisms of the Balinese-Indonesian codemixing(codeswitching) phenomenon found in their speech were analyzed.