Research on the Incremental Processing of Japanese Based on Dynamic Syntax and Semantics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masahiro  Tottori University, 教育センター, 准教授 (50361150)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords動的統語論 / 意味論 / パーサー / 実装 / 数量詞 / 不定詞 / 形式意味論 / 数量詞のスコープ / パーシング / 遊離数量詞
Research Abstract
This research project is aimed to establish a basis for a dynamic framework for the interpretation of language, an approach to process sentences in Japanese in an incremental fashion on the basis of Dynamic Syntax and model-theoretic semantics. Skolemized choice functions are applied to the treatment of the scope of quantifiers and indefinites NPs in Japanese in this research. This research also presents the parser implemented in Prolog. Since little research about the implementation of sentence processing in Japanese has been proposed in the Dynamic Syntax literature, this research provides an algorithm for the application of transition rules, which enables the state of parsing to shift to the next step.