Toward the Understanding of the Semantic Interpretational Mechanism in Linguistic Expressions with Scalar Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Eri  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (40452685)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords意味論 / スケール構造 / 前置詞 / 変化述語 / 数量詞 / 前置詞句 / 派生的変化述語 / 差の解釈 / 非能格自動詞 / 移動様態 / スケール / 後置詞句
Research Abstract
This research project aims at elucidating how scale structures (a set of degrees) are manifested in the semantics of various linguistic expressions, including prepositions and verbs (especially change of state/location verbs). The analysis is given by the compositional semantics, which tries to map a syntactic structure directly to its semantic representation. The key to the analyses in both prepositions and verbs is the distribution of measure phrases.