Linguistic Fieldwork on the Jino language and the Study of Language Contact and Linguistic Typology among the Neighboring Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Norihiko  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40453146)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチノ語 / ロロ・ビルマ諸語 / チベット・ビルマ諸語 / 東南アジア諸語 / 記述言語学 / 言語類型論 / 歴史言語学 / 言語接触 / 東南アジア地域言語学 / 中国雲南省 / タイ文化圏
Research Abstract
The Jino language is a Tibeto-Burman language and spoken in Jinghong city of Yunnan Province, China. It has two main dialects, namely Youle and Buyuan. The head of this research project (henceforth 'head') has been engaged in the basic grammar of the Youle dialect, but the detailed information of Youle Jino lexicon and grammar must have been studied more. Besides, the Buyuan dialect had not been studied in detail.
In the research background mentioned above, the head conducted linguistic fieldworks on Youle and Buyuan dialect for four times during this research period. As for Youle dialect, the head clarified various aspects of grammar (verb serialization, clause-chaining, case-marking, copular sentence, etc.), and investigated the historical development of this dialect. As for Buyuan dialect, the lexicon data collected in the field amount to about 2,300 items and the sentence to 550, so that the preliminary reports on the phonology and the tonal development were able to be made.
In the end of the academic year of 2008, the head traveled through the northern Thailand and Laos to grasp the basic linguistic and ethnological situation of Tibeto-Burman, Tai-Kadai, and Miao-Yao ethnic groups. In the academic year of 2010, the head conducted linguistic research on the Gelanghe dialect of Hani and the Menghai dialect of Lahu, which are geographically and genetically close to the Jino language. The head collected about 1,800 items of basic vocabulary in the former language and about 500 items of vocabulary in the latter language. Although the further investigation should be needed, the preliminary research on these languages can be considered as a basis for solving many areal linguistic problems.