Research on Modern Neologisms in Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kengo  Waseda University, 経済学部, 助教 (70386564)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords翻訳語 / 意訳語 / 音訳語 / 言語文化交流 / 中国語 / 来華宣教師
Research Abstract
In 3 years period of the research aid, I published a book from Sanseido and 8 theses, also read 7 papers at the international conferences. My book had repercussions, for example, Zhu Jingwei, professor of Beijing University of Foreign Studies, published a review on Toho (May, 2010) and introduced results by the research. Of my theses, 2 articles were published on refereed journal. Of these papers, 4 papers were presented abroad.