Processes and problems of consensus-making in group discussion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kana  Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International, 心理科学部, 講師 (20443252)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords談話研究 / グループ・ディスカッション / 合意形成 / 大学生 / 議論支援ツール / 談話分析
Research Abstract
This study investigates processes and problems of consensus-making in group discussion among Japanese undergraduate students, by applying discourse analytic approaches to video-recorded natural discussion data. Examining every detail that relates to the course of discussion, from the overall structures through which decisions were made, and verbal/non-verbal behavior of each participant, we identified three groups of problems that might hamper logical and smooth decision-making. The study further proposed a discussion-supporting tool for undergraduates with which they could learn how to build up their arguments step-by-step in order to reach a legitimate conclusion within a limited amount of time.