A Descriptive Study of Semantic Coercion in Japanese Adverbial Modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Ryo  Fukushima University, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (20361280)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords副詞的修飾 / 情態修飾 / 強制 / 結果構文 / 「Vすぎる」 / 概念意味論 / 意味強制 / 意味範疇 / 事象投射理論 / 形容詞連用形 / 連用修飾 / 結果の副詞 / 語彙意味論 / 段階性
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to explore linguistic phenomena of semantic coercions involved with adverbial modifying relations, and to clarify the mechanism of semantic computation in VP. In this research, two specific constructions were concentrated on : Japanese VV-compound "V-sugiru" (over-V) and Japanese resultative constructions. As a result, I exemplified the facts that adverbial modifying relations introduce a mechanism of semantic coercion for preventing the sentences from being ungrammatical. When there is a semantic incompatibility between a modifier and the modified constituents, a new compatible interpretation is installed without any morphological supplements. What causes this interpretation is a semantic incompatibility in the modifying relation, not the syntax. This research has proven the importance of arguing the semantic computational mechanism of adverbial relations that previous literatures have regarded as arbitrary or trivial elements in sentences. The conclusion of this study implies that our perspective of study of adverbs should be shifted from a static classification to a dynamic system of interpretation.