Split Intransitivity in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2010-2011)
Gunma University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shiro  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (70455947)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本語史 / 日本語 / 活格性 / 格標示 / 無助詞名詞句 / 古代日本語 / 助詞イ / 石垣法則 / 主語節 / 奈良時代語 / 漢文訓読文 / 古代琉球方言 / 熊本方言
Research Abstract
This research was carried out with the main focus on the following two points which will lead to the new character of case marking system in early old and old Japanese.
(1) Active-inactivity of case markers, wo, si, i.
(2) Active-inactivity of a case marking system that consists of null arguments in main clauses.
Differing from modern Japanese, in early old Japanese case particle wo marks not only objects but also subjects of inactive intransitive verbs. Case particle si, which is peculiar to early old Japanese, marks only internal arguments in the same way as wo. Therefore, wo and si are characterized as an inactive marker. Case particle i marks only subjects of transitive verbs and active intransitive verbs. Therefore, i is characterized as an active marker. On the other hand, I discussed a case system of main clauses that consists of null arguments in old Japanese. The conclusion is summed up in the following. The case system of main clauses in old Japanese is a system that neither accusative nor ergative, but rather a system that conceptually neutralizes this division, a system unmarked as to accusative or ergative.