A historical study of word formation from a syntactic perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hirofumi  Kyoto Prefectural University, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 准教授 (90315929)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords語形成 / 日本語文法史 / 派生 / 複合 / 重複 / 句 / 形式名詞 / 文法史 / 構文 / 文法化 / 統語的複合動詞 / 歴史 / 方言 / 文体 / 配慮表現 / オル / ノ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate the historical change of Japanese word formation. I performed the analysis from a syntactic perspective as much as possible without being seized with a framework of conventional morphology/lexicography. I explained that a dynamic picture will emerge regarding the evolution of Japanese grammar which will reveal the roots of contemporary varieties of Japanese.