A Study on Alternation Phenomena in Modern Japanese : A step towards Constructing a Comprehensive Case Theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yasuko  Fukuoka Women's University, 文学部, 准教授 (00364159)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords壁塗り代換 / 餅くるみ交替 / 格 / 動詞 / 意味階層 / locative alternation / 範疇的語義 / 場所格交替 / ニ格 / デ格 / 格体制 / 動詞意味論 / 位置変化 / 状態変化 / ヲ格 / 二格
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to explain why some verbs such as nuru can alternate, while other verbs such as tsukeru cannot. Although this problem had been left unsolved in previous studies, this study succeeded to explain the differences between alternating verbs and non-alternating verbs by introducing a new approach which focused on the hierarchy of verb's categorical meaning.
In addition to that, this study showed the possibility that this new approach could also be applied to English alternation phenomena such as locative alternation.