Project/Area Number |
20720124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Jissen Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HUKUSHIMA Takenobu Jissen Women's University, 文学部, 講師 (20372930)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | テンス / アスペクト / モダリティ / 文法化(grammaticalization) / 意志・推量表現 / 存在動詞・存在表現 / ~テイル・~テアル / 類型論 / 〜テイル・〜テアル |
Research Abstract |
My main topics of this research are the following : (1) research on the tense-aspect-modality system of Late Medieval Japanese, and (2) research on the development of tense-aspect-modality system in Japanese. The Late Medieval period can be said to be a very important period for the history of Japanese tense-aspect-modality system, because it is the turning point from Old Japanese to Modern Japanese. In spite of its importance, however, Late Medieval Japanese tense-aspect-modality system had not been researched very much, and for this reason, it had been impossible to examine the development of Japanese tense-aspect-modality system. Therefore, firstly, I researched Late Medieval Japanese system, and made it possible to compare the tense-aspect-modality system in Late Medieval Japanese and that in Modern Japanese. Secondly, I described the development of tense-aspect-modality system in Japanese.