The change of Chinese-Japanese Dictionary through MUROMACHI era to EDO era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Norimasa  Nihon University, 文理学部, 准教授 (00339235)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本語史 / 古辞書 / 漢和辞書 / 倭玉篇 / 大広益会玉篇 / 字彙
Research Abstract
To study Chinese-Japanese Dictionary in eary EDO era,I study "Gokuhen" printed in 1631 at Japan, and "Shucin-Wagokuhen" printed in 1664.I compare those dictionary and "Wagokuhen" wrightten in MUROMACHI era. As a result,I get a knowledge that,those Dictionary are connected with "WAGOKUHEN" printed in 1610 and edited by MUBAI, and not connected with "JII" edited by BAI-Yoso at China,so those dictionary are edited by Japanese classification of the number of strokes in a Chinese character.