A Diachronic Analysis of Grammaticalization in Japanese Noun Phrase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masanori  Nagoya Gakuin University, 商学部, 講師 (50455424)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文法化 / 名詞 / コーパス / 名詞修飾
Research Abstract
In this study, I obtained two major outcomes ; 1) to understand the origins and the factors affecting their grammatical transformation of Japanese noun phrases ; and 2) to construct a corpus for these analyses. For the first outcome, focusing on the two words, '-monoda' and '-tsumorida', I investigated their usage and semantic changes. Although there are a number of electronic text files of Japanese classic works on the Internet, it is not easy to search for necessary examples efficiently. Therefore, I constructed the corpus of Japanese classic works in the Middle Ages and early modern ages with a view to collecting the existing electronic text files and searching for the examples with ease