A Sociolinguistic Study on the Relationship of the koine-formation between Karafuto and Hokkaido Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe National Institute for Japanese Language
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Yoshiyuki  The National Institute for Japanese Language, 時空間変異研究系, 准教授 (50392543)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords方言接触 / 樺太方言 / 北海道方言 / コイネ / 言語変容 / 日本語 / 言語変異 / 社会言語 / 方言学 / サハリン / 社会言語学
Research Abstract
This study investigated two Japanese regional koine-formations in Karafuto and Hokkaido dialects based on the research data collected in Sakhalin, Hokkaido, Tokyo, and Korea. Detailed analyses of the research data revealed that Karafuto and Hokkaido dialect maintained similar features in the koine formation until the end of the WWII. However, the direction of the linguistic change differs between them after the WWII, this can be observed in the increase of the emphasis on the individual features in Karafuto whilst Hokkaido dialect is characterized by the Tokyo Japanisation.