A theoretical study on derivations of parasitic gap sentences in English, Japanese, and Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOMACHI Masayuki  Mie University, 大学教育センター, 講師 (70467364)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文法 / 比較統語論 / wh疑問文 / 寄生空所
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to find out how the parasitic gap sentences, which show a peculiar correspondence between one wh phrase and two trace positions, are derived under "the Principles and Parameters Approach to Universal Grammar." Collecting data from multiple languages (including English, Japanese, and Chinese), the research shows that the domain wh elements are extracted from is affecting the availability of parasitic gaps. Given the result, the analysis is proposed that parasitic gaps are generated within the island only when the extraction out of it is possible.