A Cognitive-Typological Approach to English Intransitive Constructions Focusing on the Comparative Study among Eskimo, Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yukishige  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30397517)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音表出動詞 / 移動構文 / 様態動詞 / 自動詞 / 受動態 / 指示詞 / エスキモー語(ユピック) / エスキモー語 / 認知類型論 / 経路動詞 / 自動詞構文 / 様態と移動 / 音放出動詞 / 相互構文
Research Abstract
In this research, I pointed out that certain theoretical generalizations of intransitive constructions that are often used as archetypes of typological analyses are wrongly based on characteristics uniquely observed in English : for instance, in English, sound-emission verbs can be realized in manner-motion construction, but those observed in other languages that show essentially the same construction type can not. To compensate for theoretical shortcomings, I proposed semantic maps that characteristics of English intransitive constructions can be captured in a relative way compared to those of other languages. In addition, in the latter half of this research, especially, I extended my analysis to the usage of demonstratives and passive constructions that are closely related to that of motion construction, and I made conference presentations on this topic at various places as shown below.