On the Universality of Grammaticalization, (Inter)subjectification and Interpretive Uses of Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Yoko  Nara University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (20403313)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文法化 / 主観化 / 間主観化 / 構文 / 構文の意味 / 引用導入句 / (間)主観化 / ヘッジ / 遠距離化 / 節と節の結合度 / 接続助詞 / 言いさし構文
Research Abstract
In this funded research I have studied the grammaticalizations of the Japanese conditional final-particle -ba and the simile-origin quotation markers in English and Japanese. Analyses of these items bring to light some aspects of subjectification, i.e. the process whereby the speaker comes to express his mental attitude toward the proposition, and intersubjectification, i.e. specific discourse strategies between the speaker and the hearer which can drive grammaticalization. To take the work a step farther, I have also made a hypothesis that grammaticalization can consist mainly of two stages : a verb-driven stage and a construction-driven stage. On the basis of the hypothesis, I have re-examined the grammaticalization of the English recipient passive construction, i.e. the passive construction in which an indirect object is promoted to the subject position and receives the nominative case.