On the syntax/semantics interface in peripheral phenomena in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hiroaki  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare, 薬学部, 講師 (80433639)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインターフェイス / 周辺的現象 / 有標性 / イ落ち構文 / 小節 / 私的表現 / 動機付け / 類像性 / 形と意味のインターフェイス / 中間構文 / categorical judent / 総称性 / 出来事性 / 意味的自然類 / 機能の特化
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to verify the validity of the generalization about the correlation between formal markedness and functional specialization (abbreviated as "FMFS") proposed by Konno (2005) : If a grammatical form is marked with reference to the grammatical convention of a given language, then the function of that form is more specialized than that of the corresponding unmarked form(s). Investigating the English middle construction and the Japanese adjectival conjugational ending drop construction, the study showed that the two constructions give further credence to the FMFS.