A SynGhronic and DiaGhronic Study of Directional Adverbials in Englis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Yasuak  Nagoya Sangyo University, 環境情報ビジネス学部, 准教授 (30367859)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords方向を表す副詞的表現 / 用法基盤モデル / 文法化 / 語彙化 / 方向を表す副詞 / away / forth / out / イディオム化 / 用法基盤(使用依拠)モデル
Research Abstract
One of the main findings of this research is that, on the basis of examples collected from various historical linguistic corpora, there are some distinctive kinds of historical development in the directional adverbs in English, such as grammaticalization and retraction, and they can be explained interms of the Usage-Based Model approaches to grammar. One of the major consequences of this analysis is that the Usage-Based Model can be used to explain wide varieties of language change, as well as grammaticalization phenomena.