Production Patterns in Japanese Long Vowels and Categorical Perception of Vowel Length by Chinese-Speaking Learners of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Michiyo  国士舘大学, 21世紀アジア学部, 准教授 (40431481)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本語音声習得 / 中国語母語話者 / 長母音 / 範疇知覚 / 日本語教育 / 知覚範疇
Research Abstract
In this study, it was clarified that production and perception of Japanese long vowels by Mandarin Chinese speaking learners of Japanese are affected by syllable structures of words. Particularly, it was suggested that for the first long vowels of words that include two long vowels, duration of the vowels are longer both at production and perception as long vowels, compared to words with different syllable structures. It was also indicated that learners' tendencies of production and perception of long vowels could differ depending on their length of residence in Japan.