Child second language acquisition of Japanese : Can first language proficiency explain something?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tomomi  Yokohama National University, 教育人間科学部, 講師 (50456331)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords第二言語習得理論 / 年少者 / 年少者日本語教育 / バイリンガル / 継承語
Research Abstract
The study investigates the relationship between Japanese and Vietnamese proficiency of 17 Vietnamese-heritage children in Japan. Bilingual interviews revealed a significant correlation between the proficiency scores of the two languages. The results show the children who use Vietnamese with their parents have higher proficiency in Vietnamese. Data from the Japanese interviews are currently being analyzed.