Comparative Study on Technical Terms of Pharmaceutical Sciences in Thai and Japanese ?For Development of the Pharmaceutical Terminology in English, Thai and Japanese-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hiroki  University of Toyama, 留学生センター, 准教授 (30324031)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本語教育 / 言語学 / 薬学 / タイ語 / 日本語 / 薬学用語 / 英語 / 対照研究
Research Abstract
This research is conducted to support Thai students of pharmaceutical sciences who are to obtain a master or a doctoral degree in Japan. Through a questionnaire and interview survey about the language they use in research activities in Japan, it is shown that they tend to use Japanese when they take part in academic activities as a member of their laboratories. And a comparative study on technical terms of pharmaceutical sciences in Thai and Japanese has shown that Japanese uses many Chinese origin vocabularies, while Thai uses many hybrid words of Thai and Indian origin vocabularies.