A Practical Study of Tutor Support and Tutor Activity Aiming at Fostering of Autonomous Study Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Ritsuko  Shinshu University, 地域政策学部, 講師 (50420344)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsチューター活動 / 学部留学生 / チューター / 自律学習 / チューター支援
Research Abstract
A practical study of tutor activity was carried out with the aim of improving the practical effectiveness of tutor systems that have been set up for international students studying at Japanese universities. In order to better deal with problems with tutor activity that became apparent in this study, tutor activity and tutor training was carried out based on autonomous study methods. As a result of this there were changes observed in the structure of discourse in tutor activity, as well as in how international students speak in these sessions, and it was also observed that student satisfaction with tutor activity has increased.