The raison d'etre of foreign supporters in local Japanese language study groups and their own narratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OTACHI Kurie  Tottori University, 国際交流センター, 講師 (60362901)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域日本語教室 / 日本語学習支援 / 外国人支援者 / ライフストーリー / 居場所 / 自律性 / ロールモデル / 当事者 / 外国人支援 / 経験 / 語り / 会話分析
Research Abstract
In this study, life story interviews and recording of language supportive activities were conducted on 8 supporters who also had come to Japan from foreign countries. Through the analysis of their life courses and learning at each stage and the analysis of the way of their supportive activities, three points became clear: the importance of local Japanese language study group as a "place where one can be oneself", the need for a supportive activity which respects foreign residents' daily language use and their autonomy, and the raison d'etre of foreign supporter as a "role model".