A Basic Study for Construction of a History of Japanese Education in Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKATO Yasue  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (90314658)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords南米日系移民社会 / 言語接触・言語変容 / 海外の日本語 / 日本語教育史 / ブラジル / コロニア語 / 南米の日系社会 / 言語接触 / 言語変容 / デカセギ / パラグアイ / 戦後移民 / 日系社会 / 日系人
Research Abstract
This study clarified the historical transition of Japanese education in Japanese immigrant society in Brazil for about 100 years from the start of mass immigration to Brazil to the present day by analyzing the written materials and interview data collected in Brazil and Japan from the view point of the social and linguistic background and the policy of Japanese language education to the children of Japanese immigrants in Brazil.