Project/Area Number |
20720143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Salesian Polytechnic |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Masami Salesian Polytechnic, 一般教育科, 講師 (40390471)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 異文化コミュニケーション史得 / イタリア人宣教師 / 日本語習得 / 日本語教育 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 日本語学 / 言語学 |
Research Abstract |
This research has examined the attempts made by the Italian priest Fr.Vincenzo Cimatti to study the Japanese language in Japan. Fr.Cimatti, who brought the Salesian Society of Roman Catholic Church to Japan in 1926, needed to acquire a good working knowledge of the Japanese language quickly and was thus highly motivated. However, his hard study did not bring about the results he had hoped for. In fact, he never achieved a high level of ability in the Japanese language. Although this was certainly due to a certain extent on a lack of aptitude on his part, it was not the main reason. The chief reason for his failure to acquire the target language was that he did not have sufficient access to the information and the relevant study materials that were necessary for the successful acquisition of the target language. This conclusion has been drawn because in 1926 quite an amount of material for studying the Japanese language as a foreign language had already been published. Furthermore, by that time the teaching of the Japanese language had already been started in Italy.