Logical interaction competence in English for career development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Hiroyuk  Kanazawa University, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (40452099)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語学 / 英語 / 第二言語習得 / リテラシー
Research Abstract
The findings suggested that even though Japanese exchange students at overseas universities frequently had difficulties negotiating norms, they could develop academic literacy in English by transferring their previously-developed knowledge and skills, creating new strategies, and relying upon other host community members. On the other hand, their academic management was occasionally constrained due to insufficient noting and evaluation of norm deviations and positive contact situation phenomena, avoidance and abandonment of implementing strategies, and lack of reviewing the effectiveness of their strategies. Based on the findings, this study provides important theoretical and pedagogical implications to integrate a student exchange program into career development.