Development of an English Collocation List Using NLP Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kazuaki  Osaka University, 外国語学部, 講師 (90397662)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコロケーション / コーパス / 自然言語処理 / 統語解析(構文解析) / 英語教育 / 自然言語処理技術 / コーパス言語学 / 統語解析
Research Abstract
In the field of corpus linguistics, a conventional method of collocation extraction, often called "the window-span model," has been widely acknowledged This method, however, fails to capture syntactic relationships of collocations extracted from computer corpora. To cope with this problem, this research has proposed to employ a parsing technology that can reveal syntactic structures of sentences automatically. The proposed technique enables more accurate and comprehensive extraction of collocations. From British National Corpus, I have extracted important collocations based on their frequencies and sorted them out to create a "collocation list." The list can be expected to be used for effective collocation learning.