Development of Japanese EFL learners' writing processes and written products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai College
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Hiroyuki  Kansai Gaidai College, 短期大学部, 講師 (30452684)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsライティング / プロセス / プロダクト / 発達 / 英語教育学 / 測定・評価
Research Abstract
In the 2008 academic year, I investigated the differences of writing processes and written products of Japanese EFL learners focusing on their proficiency differences. Using the results obtained, I searched for a better method to teach learners in different proficiency. In the 2009 academic year, I carried out classroom-based research to see how effectively the teaching method worked and how the learners' writing developed. In addition, I systematized the knowledge to prepare for developing "diagnostic tests" for processes and products.