The Effects of Test Format on Performance : Focusing on the Presentation of Questions and Options in Multiple-choice Listening Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Hideki  Tokiwa University, 国際学部, 准教授 (30382831)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語リスニング / 多肢選択式テスト / テスト形式 / リスニング・ストラテジー / テストテイキング・ストラテジー / 提示様式 / テストの妥当性 / テスト得点の等化 / 発話プロトコル / WEBテスト / テストの信頼性
Research Abstract
This study explored whether the format of multiple-choice (MC) listening tests would affect test-taker performance. Most major domestic and international MC listening tests adopt written form regarding questions and options. The results of experiments conducted in this study suggested that the way in which questions were presented significantly affected listeners' performance and strategy use.