A fundamental study on Non-linguistic factors of English learners in Japanese elementary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Akira  Ashikaga Institute of Technology, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (70364495)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語 / 教育系心理学 / 教育学 / 小学校英語教育 / 学習観 / 特別支援教育 / 小学校 / 英語教育 / 教育心理学
Research Abstract
Through the interviews and the self-report questionnaire to the participants and their teachers, it was found that affective factors of students in elementary schools toward English activities can be determined by the relationships with their friends in class, the contents, and their personality traits.