Study of the Historical Transformation of the English Language Education in South Korea and its importance in the South Korean Language Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Ken'ichiro  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40386561)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語教育一般 / 韓国 / 言語政策 / 英語教育
Research Abstract
The main results of this research project can be summarized as follows. First, fundamental data and materials of the language and education policies in South Korea were collected and classified ; and a comprehensive history of the South Korean language and education policies was constructed. Second, research visits to English-teaching institutions in South Korea such as primary schools, high schools and the English Village were carried out and interviews were undertaken with people from the above institutions. Third, data and materials concerning the English language education policy during the U.S Occupation of South Korea (1945-48) were collected from the United States National Archives and Records Administration. Forth, research on the English education and English language textbooks in North Korea was conducted in order to make a comparison with the English education in South Korea. Part of the research results had been presented at conferences organized by the Japanese Association for Asian Englishes and the Chubu English Language Education Society and were later published in the journal and the newsletter of those organizations and the book written by myself. The final results of this research are to be released in books and academic journals in the near future.