A Study on the State of Anxiety Felt by Elementary School Pupils during English Language Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Nagako  Hiroshima University of Economics, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (70342326)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語教育 / 小学校 / 不安
Research Abstract
This study aims to investigate the state of anxiety felt by elementary school pupils during English language activities and also the relationship between the level of anxiety felt by pupils and their willingness and friendly feelings toward English learning. The result revealed that the situation they have to speak in front of other pupils is the main source of their anxiety. And the fact that the pupils with high degree of anxiety tend to have a fair willingness toward English learning however, they also incline to act negatively under anxiety provoking situations was found.