Examination of the Dual Mechanism Model for First and Second Language Acquisition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHOMURA Yoko (ISSE Yoko)  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30368881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEDA Mari  福岡大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師 (80620434)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 項構造 / 形態素 / 言語処理 / 統語構造 / 素性 / 自発的産出 / 言語学 / 英語教育 / 二重処理モデル / 使役構文 / 自他の交替
Research Abstract
This study addresses the issue of morphology in second language(L2) acquisition, and examines the validity of two hypotheses which have been proposed to explain the cause of such difficulties, namely the Representational Deficit Hypothesis(RDH)(Hawkins, 2001 ; Hawkins & Liszka, 2003) and the Prosodic Transfer Hypothesis(PTH)(Goad, Steel & White, 2003 ; Goad & White, 2004 ; 2006). Testing the Chinese-speaking learners, it was found that although some Chinese speakers had difficulties with past tense inflection, others were able to use the Japanese past tense inflection. ta reliably, both in written form and spontaneous production. Therefore, our results support the PTH.