Influences of English extensive reading on vocabulary size of lower level learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNumazu College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANEMURA Shunsyke  Numazu College of Technology, 教養科, 講師 (70435428)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords付随的語彙学習 / 多読 / 語彙サイズ
Research Abstract
The study investigated the influences of extensive English reading on the vocabulary size of Japanese lower level learners of English. The learners' vocabulary improvements with the use of a dictionary after reading were also examined. In addition to the studies of vocabulary improvement through extensive reading, contributions to the reduction of English reading anxiety levels of Japanese lower level learners of English were also measured. These affective factors of learners in the early stages of extensive reading were researched.