U.S.Foreign Policy and the Sino-Soviet Relations during the Sino-Japanese War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yoshie  Chiba University, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教 (10334591)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 多国間関係 / オーストラリア / 米豪関係 / 対ソ認識 / 日中戦争 / 太平洋問題調査会 / ホーンベック / ウェルズ / ブルース / Keith Officer / R.G.Casey / 米ソ関係 / 米独関係 / 日米関係 / ウィリアム・ブリット / サムナー・ウェルズ / スタンレー・ホーンベック
Research Abstract
The United States did not guard against Soviet's support for China during the Sino-Japanese War and considered that the support should continue after the German-Soviet non-aggression Pact. Thus, the possibility of Soviet-Japanese agreement, which Australia seriously feared in the end of 1939, was neglected. That the United States continued the hard policy toward Japan with confidence embarrassed Australia, which originally seek comprehensive agreement among Japan, U.K.and China, and forced to support the continuation of Sino-Japanese War as the second best.