Reception and Transfiguration of the Chinese Rites in its Pervasion throughout Eastern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INADA Natsuko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (60376639)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較歴史学 / 東アジア / 儀礼 / 喪葬 / 律令制 / 正倉院 / 金石文 / 墓誌 / 正倉院宝物 / 大唐元陵儀注 / 国朝五礼儀 / 森川杜園『正倉院宝物写』 / 天聖令 / 慶元条法事類
Research Abstract
The recovery of ritual culture from periods and places with little extant historical documentation can be facilitated by comparative research on periods and places in which historical documentation exists in relative abundance. This research investigated the lu-ling statutes, ritual books, and steles as a means to consider how the ritual culture of ancient China was received and transformed on the Korean peninsula and Japanese archipelago. Also, foundational research was conducted on newly discovered materials. This study is intended to be useful in furnishing new perspectives to researchers of many disciplines.