The Fundamental Research on Samurai Names in the Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Yukiyoshi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20436182)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近世史 / 武家 / 名前 / 日本史
Research Abstract
The following are the results of this study
(1) To have newly discovered historical materials relating to names of people and organized them
(2) To have brought to light the existence of laws and regulations relating to names in various Han and have confirmed that the problem of statutory control of personal names, which was seen in Sendai Han, was not only involved in the aspect of individual Han but was the characteristics of the society of the early Modern period
(3) To have highlighted regional differences of customs relating to personal names through exerting effort to comprehend specific names in many places around Japan
(4) To have depicted the changes of the social circumstances which samurai of this period was in from the angle of things such as names, clothes, and taking servants around, which tell the statuses of them
(5) To have found a new subject of study.