Formation and transformation of the socially-accepted notion concerning religion in Tokugawa Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HOUZAWA Naohide  岐阜大学, 准教授 (70377696)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宗教史 / 宗教政策 / 寺檀関係 / 日本近世史 / 宗教施設と地域社会 / 教団組織 / 中小寺社領主 / 取上寺 / 諸寺院条目 / 偽法令 / 一家一寺制 / 幕領代官 / 宗教者間の競合 / 宗教法令 / 寺檀制度 / 城下町と宗教施設 / 偽文書
Research Abstract
The main results from the study, especially regarding the situation since the 18th century, are as follows :(1) The course of formation and transformation of the socially-accepted notion concerning Jidan system, especially ikka-ichiji-sei(one household-one temple institution), was clarified.(2) The famous and widely diffused imitation laws such as "Shumon danna ukeai no okite" as well as "Syojiin jyomoku"(which often diffused accompanying the former) were analyzed, clarifying such points as the genealogy of their texts and the situation of their diffusion.