Research on the people's thought base of Shocho Tenno System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Hideya  Kyoto University, 教養部, 非常勤講師 (20402810)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords象徴天皇制 / 知識人 / 天皇制 / マスコミ / 天皇像 / 大正デモクラシー / 総力戦 / 現代化 / 戦後改革 / ミッチー・ブーム
Research Abstract
This study tried to set everything from after World War I to the 1950's as object time, and to try the clarification of the people's thought base of Shocho Tenno System. The plan concerning the reorganization of Modern Tenno System was instituted also in Japan based on the crisis of the worldwide monarch system after World War I. The plan continued, and was connected after it had defeated it though was also the part where the game against came to a rupture of course at the first term at the Showa era. It was an action on the problem like the popularization and the modernization.