The Development of the Medieval Buddhism in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KINUGAWA Satoshi  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10363128)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中世史 / 延暦寺 / 中世仏教 / 暴力 / 僧兵 / 日本史 / 中世 / 仏教
Research Abstract
In Medieval Japan,Temples (the major monastic complexes) and Monks had a great political,economical,social,and militarily power. Because they prayed for every people then,and could make people's desire come true. People in medieval Japan, therefore, believed in and depended on Buddha and Gods deeply. The power of Buddha and Gods, but, couldn't be seen by human being, so temples and monks took the place of them. That is the reason why the religious violence in medieval Japan (monastic warriors, or so-called Sohei )had been justified.