Project/Area Number |
20720172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Kenji Teikyo University, 文学部, 講師 (60459386)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 建武政権 / 室町幕府 / 御家人制 / 京都大番役 / 内裏門役 / 軍事制度 / 守護 / 国人 / 室町殿 / 管領 / 大名 / 幕府直属国人 / 室町時代 / 南北朝時代 |
Research Abstract |
This study is an attempt to clarify the military system under the Kenmu Restoration Government and Muromachi Bakufu. Kenmu Restoration Government grasped the lands administered by temples, nobles and military, to Kyoto Obanyaku(京都大番役). This system was used the levying of land taxes for military service. In peace, between 1394 and 1428, a guard service at Dairi's( 内裏) gates was established by Muromachi Bakufu. Feudal lords(taimei 大名) double in brass as provincial military governors(shugo 守護), and local landlords(kokujin 国人) under direct control of the Bakufu were stationed at the gates of Dairi, after their family rank. This system was used military service in war. The allied force was composed of shugo and kokujin under direct control. The hub of the allied force(shojin 諸陣) at the front launched a action, in cooperation with Bakufu at Kyoto.