Research of the Structure and Transmission Process of the Fudai Lords Family Archives : With the Influence of Fief Change (Tempo)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Kayoko  Meiji University, 文学部, 兼任講師 (40468830)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本史 / 史料論 / 藩
Research Abstract
The results of the study are composed of two elements : elucidating 1) the structure of Naito family archives and ; 2) the process of fief change (Tempo).
1) The researcher has constrcted a database of the administration documents about the fief-change based on "Catalogue of the Documents in the Plain-wood-big-chest of the Administration Office (Goyo beya okizuke shiraki odansu hikidashi mokuroku)". We have organized an exhibition of the documents in relation with the fief-change at the Meiji University Muzeum in Oktober-December 2009 and published the catalogue of the exhibition.
2) We have constructed a database of the itinerary of fief-change in 1747 based on "Memoir on the Fief-change from Oshu-Iwakidaira to Nissho-Nobeoka (Oshu Iwakidaira Nissho Nobeoka ontokorogae oboecho)" and published a historical source information essay and a thesis about the process of fief-change. As a result, it was proved that the Edo-office of the clan played a role of the information center, that the Edo-office conduct the managements of fief-change affairs.